RN Unit, RAF Honington

 

The RN Unit was based at RAF Honington and was formed in February 1972.  This page was suggested by Al McGurk.  Thanks to Harry Butler MBE for providing the lists of officers and Senior Maintenance Ratings. Mike Sargent has sent information about the  three experienced RN Buccaneer Senior Maintainers who were drafted to the Ground School of 237 OCU in October 1970; they instructed RAF Technicians and Engineers on the Buccaneer's systems and are listed in a table below.

The picture to the left was supplied by Harry Butler, it was taken in 1974 during celebrations for the 5,000 hours flown by the 3 RAF owned , RN maintained Buccaneers since the unit started in 1971. Click on picture to enlarge.

Left to Right

Max Faulkner (Trng CPO), George Slapp (Watch Chief), CAA(O) Riley Curtis, FCAA Bob Bush, Lt Frank Cox, CELMN Butler, Cdr Dimmock (SNO), CREA 'Bagsy' Baker, Lt Cdr Hodgkinson (AEO), Lt "Rosie" Tyberg RN, Russ Millen (Line PO )

Page last updated 06 May 2017 (Recent additions highlighted)

Senior Naval Officers
Cdr RC Dimmock RN 1972
Cdr GA Johnson RN 1974
Cdr AM De Labilliere RN 1976
Cdr A Adlard RN 1978
Air Engineering Officers
LtCdr M Nutt RN 1971
LtCdr JV Hodgkinson RN 1973
LtCdr K Donnelly RN 1975
Cdr A Adlard RN 1978 (SNO & AEO)
Deputy Air Engineering Officers
Lt P Stanley RN 1972
Lt   Wheatcroft RN 1974
Lt E Dawson RN 1976
Senior Maintenance Ratings
DATE SMR CAA CEA CREA CAA(O)
1971 FCAA R Bush        
1972 FCAA R Bush / CEA P. Wiles   ELMN1 H Butler CREA R Baker CAA R Curtis
1973 FCEA L Thring CAA J Booth CELMN H Butler CRELMN J Evans CAA R. Curtis
1974 FCEA L Thring CAA D Jerram CELMN H Butler CRELMN J Evans  
1975 FCEA L Thring CAA J Booth      
1976 CELMN H Butler CAA J Booth      
1977 CELMN H Butler        
1978 FCAA D Jerram CAA J Booth      
237 OCU Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email Photo
Goodenough Dick   CAA Jul 70 Oct 73 Yes  
Jackson Bob   EA(A)1 Oct 70 ?    
Jones Alan   EA(A)1 1971 ?    
Sargent Mike   REA(A)1 Oct 70 Aug 72 Yes  
Smith Alan Biff EA(A)2 1973 1975 Yes  
1977 1978
Willingham Vince   REA(A)1 1971 ?    
RN Unit Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email  Photo
Akers Stan   . 1972 1973 Yes  
. 1975 1977
Allport Nigel Ollie NAM(AE) 1972 1978 Yes  
Amory Dave . CPOAMN1 1972 1973 Yes  
1975 1977
Belton Robert Taff EM(A) 1972 1978 Yes  
Bell William Dinger EM(A) 1977 1977 Yes  
Bent Roland Roly NAM(AE) 1977 1977 Yes  
Booth Jim   CAA 1975 1976    
1978 1978
Brown Rob Taff LEM(A) 1974 1975 Yes  
Butler Harry Harry LM1 1972 1978 Yes  
Campbell Patrick Pat CPO 1974 1976 Yes  
1977 1978
Clare John   LEM(A) 1973 1973 Yes  
Clark Dave Nobby POAF(AE) 1977 1977 Yes  
Cook Mick Cookie NAM(AE) 1973 1973 Yes  
LAM(AE) 1976 1977
Cooke Richard Cookie POEL(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
Dalton Bryan   RELMN(A)1 1972 1977 Yes  
Day Dennis Happy POAF(AE) 1976 1976 Yes  
DeMarco Mario   LAM(AE) 1974 1974 Yes  
POAF(AE) 1977 1979
Edmonds Dave   AMN1 1976 1978 No  
Ferris John Jock / Fez NAM(AE) 1972 1972 Yes  
Garbett Nigel Nige POAF(AE) 1974 1975 Yes  
Goodenough Richard Dick S/Lt 1974 1975 Yes  
Gowan Michael Mick PO/LAM(AE) 1974 1977 Yes  
Grove David   L/POAEM(AW) 1976 1976 Yes  
Hollingsworth Craig   NA 1975 1977 Yes  
Holtom Paul Paddy NAM(AE) 1974 1975 Yes  
Howard Ian   REL Mech(Air)1 1975 1975 Yes  
Hoyle Ian   NAM(AE) 1974 1975 Yes  
Hughes Gareth Taff REM(A) 1972 1974 Yes  
Johnson Frank Johnno LAM(AE) 1973 1973 Yes  
Jordon Carl Pugwash NAM(AE) 1974 1974 Yes  
1977 1978
Joyner Colin   NAM(AE) 1971 1972 Yes  
Lawrence Chris   EM(A) 1976 1977 Yes  
Lea Dave Legs POEL(AW) 1972 1972 Yes  
1975 1976
Lomax Terry Max LEM(AW) 1975 1975 Yes  
1977 1977
Looker John   ELMN(A)3, ELMN(A)2 1973 1975 Yes  
ELMN(A)1 1977 1978 Yes  
Luther Roger Martin POEL(AW) 1974 1975 Yes  
McGregor John Mac NAM(AE) 1972 1972 Yes  
1974 1975
LAM(AE) 1977 1977
McGurk Alan Al POAF(AE) 1974 1977 Yes  
Marshall Barry   NAM(AE) 1972 1972 Yes  
Martin Ian Pincher EM(A) 1972 1974 Yes  
Mason Ray Rocky NAM(AE) 1971 1972 Yes  
Nicholson Ray Nick LAM(AE) 1973 1974 Yes  
POAF(AE) 1974 1975
1977 1977
O'Neill John   AM1(AE) 1974 1976 Yes  
Peckover Michael   EM(A) 1975 1976 Yes  
Pownall Eddie   NAM(AE) 1972 1972 Yes  
1975 1975
1977 1978
Pratt Eddie     1973 1974 Yes  
Pullen John   EM(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
LEM(A) 1976 1977
Radka Frank   REM(A) 1972 1972 Yes  
Reynolds Jim Scouse LAM(O) 1974 1975 Yes  
1977 1978
Richards Bill Slim LREM(A) 1972 1974 Yes  
1976 1978
Rolfe Tony   POAF(AE) 1977 1977 Yes  
Ross Mick Mickey LEM(AW) 1974 1975 Yes  
1977 1977
Saunderson William Sandy AMN2/AMN1 1/1973 1/1976 Yes  
Stanley Brian Defstan1 REM(A) 1975 1976 Yes  
Stephenson John Stevo REM(A) 1972 1972 Yes  
LREM(A) 1975 1976
1977 1978
Stevenson John Stevo LEM(A) 1975 1976 Yes  
Sumpton John   LEM(A) 1974 1975 Yes  
1978 1978
Taylor Harold Harry EA2 1972 1973 Yes  
1975 1977 Yes  
Thompson John Tomo CPOAEA(M) 1973 1974 Yes  
Thornton Dave     1973 1973 Yes  
Tilson Keith Tetley LA(SE) 1972 1973 Yes  
Towns Willy Willy EM(AW) 1972 1972 Yes  
1975 1976
Wiles Peter   CEA(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
Williams Roger   POEL(A) 1972 1978 Yes  
Wiltshire Roger   LAM(AE) 1976 1977 Yes