HMS FULMAR

Royal Naval Air Station, Lossiemouth, Morayshire

 

On Tuesday, 2nd July 1946 the Royal Air Force Stations of Lossiemouth and Milltown were transferred to the Royal Navy.  A short ceremony took place at Lossiemouth with music provided by the Royal Marine Band of HMS THESEUS.  The Royal Air Force Ensign was lowered and the White Ensign hoisted as Wing Commander E. A. Johnston formally handed over command to Captain D. Maclntyre, Royal Navy.  The Royal Naval Air Station was commissioned as HMS FULMAR on the 7th July, 1946, and the first Naval Squadron to set up residence was 766 equipped with Fireflies and Seafires.

The operational flying training task of 766 Naval Air Squadron constituted the Station role in these formative years.  Pilots were trained for the Strike and Fighter roles in the two aircraft types and subsequently moved on to the Deck Landing Training School at Milltown.  Lieutenant L. D. Empson (later Vice-Admiral Empson, the Second Sea Lord) was a Squadron Commanding Officer of the DLTS in those early days.

 

 

 

 

 

Lossiemouth History

Commanding Officers

Page last updated 21 July 2019 (Recent additions highlighted)

Rank Forenames / Initials Surname Decorations From To
Captain Donald George Frederick Wyville Macintyre DSO (2 Bars), DSC, MiD, LOM(US), RN. 02/07/1946 29/01/1948
Captain (Sir) John Caspar John GCB, RN. 30/01/1948 24/08/1948
Captain Douglas McIver Russell RN 25/08/1948 21/08/1950
Captain Henry John Fullerton Lane OBE, RN. 22/08/1950 01/12/1952
Captain John Augustin Levers OBE, RN. 02/12/1952 13/07/1954
Captain Percy. D. Gick OBE, DSC, RN. 14/07/1954 10/12/1956
Captain F. Michael. A. Torrens-Spence DSO, DSC, AFC, RN. 11/12/1956 11/03/1959
Captain Michael Frampton Fell CB, DSO, DSC, RN. 12/03/1959 29/03/1961
Captain George. C. Baldwin DSC, RN. 30/03/1961 19/12/1962
Captain David. W. Kirke CBE, RN. 20/12/1962 11/10/1965
Captain Douglas Granger Parker CB, DSO, DSC, AFC, RN. 12/10/1965 10/09/1967
Captain Eric Melrose "Winkle" Brown CBE, DSC, AFC, Hon FRAeS, RN. 11/09/1967 (12/03/1970)
Captain Joseph. D. Honywill (Temporary Appointment) Feb 1970 March 1970
Captain (William) Duncan Lang CB 13/03/1970 29/09/1972
Fulmar Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Units Rate/Rank Start End
Robson Robert Geordie Ord/Stat Arm/Bomb Dump/Spcl Weap/Scimitars (800) POAF(O) 1956 1967
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
Milltown Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Units Rate/Rank Start End