809 SQUADRON

On the 15th of January 1963, 809 squadron was reformed at Lossiemouth in the strike role out of 700Z Flight, eventually reaching a strength of 14 Buccaneer S1 aircraft.  It operated as the Operational Flying Training Squadron for all Buccaneer crew training,  809 lost its identity on the 26th March 1965 when it was downgraded to second-line status and re-designated as 736 Squadron.  809 next reformed at Lossiemouth on the 27th of January 1966 with 6 Buccaneer S2 aircraft later increasing to 8.  The squadron embarked on HMS Hermes in January 1967, returning in September having toured the Mediterranean an the Far East.  809 re-embarked in November returning to Lossiemouth in February 1968 having toured the Ascensions, Cape Town, Aden and the Seychelles.  The squadron remained largely shore-based until embarking in HMS Ark Royal in June 1970 for the Mediterranean followed in 1971 by a visit to the United States in June and July and the Mediterranean in September.  February 1972 saw another visit to the United States followed by a period in Home waters, The squadron's shore base changed to RAF Honington in October 1972.  In February 1973 the Ark Royal again sailed for the Mediterranean, making a further visit to the United States in June.  Later That year the aircraft were updated to S2c's and similar S2d's equipped with the Martel missile system.  The following years saw visits to the Mediterranean and the United States although the squadron was almost entirely shore base between October 1976 and September 1977.  In November 1978 the aircraft were disembarked to RAF St. Athan for disposal to the RAF.  809 squadron was officially disbanded at Lee-on-Solent on the 13th of December 1978.

809 Squadron 1963 - 1966 Photos 809 Sqdn HMS Hermes 67- 68 Photos

809 Sqdn Ark Royal  70-73 Photos

HMS Ark Royal 1971-73 809 Sqdn Ark Royal 74-78 Photos  
     
Commanding Officers

Page last updated 23 May 2017 (Recent additions highlighted)

 Cdr  A.J.  Leahy CBE DSC  RN  15 Jan 1963
 Lt/Cdr  FD  Stanley  RN  18 Apr 1963
 Lt/Cdr  LE  Middleton  RN  07 Oct 1963
 Lt/Cdr  JFHC  de Winton  RN  12 Dec 1963
 Lt/Cdr  WHC  Watson  RN  04 Jan 1964
 Lt/Cdr  LE  Middleton  RN  27 Jan 1966
 Lt/Cdr  AJ  White  RN  10 May 1967
 Lt/Cdr  JDHB  Howard  RN  04 Dec 1968
 Lt/Cdr  DP  Mears  RN  23 Jan 1970
 Lt/Cdr  CCN  Davis  RN  30 Mar 1971
 Lt/Cdr  AMD  de Labilliere  RN  10 July 1972
 Cdr  M  Bickley  RN  22 Nov 1973
 Lt/Cdr  A  Morton  RN  21 Apr 1975
 Lt/Cdr  M  Bickley  RN  24 Jun 1975
 Lt/Cdr  EK  Somerville-Jones  RN  04 Nov 1975
 Lt/Cdr  A  Morton  RN  27 Apr 1977
809 Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email Photo
Akers Stan   . 1973 1975 Yes  
. 1977 1978
Allport Nigel Ollie NAM(AE) 1972 1978 Yes  
Amory Dave . CPOAMN1 1973 1975 Yes  
1977 1978
Anstis Graham . EM(A) 1977 1978 Yes  
Arnold Colin Bim CAA 1967 1970 Yes  
Bailey John Bill AA1(AE) 1965 1965 Yes  
Barber Joseph Joe REM(A) 1972 1974 Yes  
Barker Dave   NAM(AE) 1970 1971 Yes  
Barnes Barney Barney LEM(A) 1975 1977 Yes  
Bateson Les Scouse NAM(AE) 1970 1971 Yes  
Baxter Mervyn Jim LREM(A) 1968 1970 Yes  
Bell William Dinger EM(A) 1977 1978 Yes  
Bennison Phil Sharkey AA1 1976 1978 Yes Sharkey
Bent Roland Roly NAM(AE) 1977 1978 Yes  
Berry Michael Mike Lt/Cdr 1975 1977 Yes  
Berwick Mike Bodger AA2 1963 1963 Yes  
AA1 1966 1967
Bibby John . LAM(A/E) 1967 1967 Yes  
Booth Jim   AA2 / AA1 1970 1971 Yes  
CAA 1976 1978
Bradford Brian Brad POEL(A) 1966 1967 Yes  
Brown Rob Taff LEM(A) 1975 1975 Yes  
Butler Harry Harry LM1 1972 1978 Yes  
Campbell Patrick Pat CPO 1976 1977 Yes  
Chapman Brian Chippy NAM(AE) 1963 1964 Yes  
Cherry Peter Pete JEM(A) 1964 1965 Yes  
Clare John   EM/LEM(A) 1970 1971 Yes  
Clark Dave Nobby J/N/LAM(AE) 1966 1971 Yes  
POAF(AE) 1978 1978
Cockle Don   LAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
Collin Snowdon Jumper CAF(O) 1963 1964 Yes  
Cook Mick Cookie NAM(AE) 1973 1973 Yes  
LAM(AE) 1977 1978
Cooke Richard Cookie POEL(A) 1973 1975 Yes  
Dalton Bryan   RELMN(A)1 1969 1971 Yes  
1977 1978
Davies Glyn Taff LREM(A) 1967 1971 Yes TaffD
Day Dennis Happy A/LAM(AE) 1967 1971 Yes  
CAF(AE) 1976 1978 Yes  
DeMarco Mario   LAM(AE) 1974 1976 Yes  
1977 1977
Dewbury Jim . AA1 1970 1971 Yes  
Dray Mac Matt LAM(AE) 1973 1975 Yes  
Drinkwater Mal . NAM(A/E) 1967 1969 Yes  
Dugan Keith . JEM(A) 1964 1965 Yes Keith D
Elson Peter Pete AA1 1973 1978 Yes  
Ettles Iain Fritz REM(A) 1969 1970 Yes  
Farris Bryan   AM1 1970 1971 Yes  
Ferris John Jock / Fez NAM(AE) 1973 1974 Yes  
Fitzgerald Maurice Fitz Lieut 6/1964 11/1964 Yes  
Fleming Andrew Andy EM(A) 1963 1963 Yes  
Gamley Alistair   Lt 1966 1967 Yes  
Garbett Nigel Nige POAF(AE) 1975 1977 Yes Nigel G
Gardiner James Jim LEM(A) 1969 1971 Yes  
Goodenough Richard Dick AA/A 1963 1965 Yes  
S/Lt  / Lt 1976 1977
Gowan Michael Mick POAF(AE) 1978 1979 Yes  
Grove David   OEM(A) 1969 1971 Yes  
LAEM(AW) 1976 1978
Gunn Ben   EM(AW) 1976 1978 Yes  
Hamilton John Hammy REM(A) 1974 1977 Yes  
Harper Robin Bob LAM(AE) 1972 1973 Yes  
Harrison Doug . NAM(O) 1964 1965 Yes  
Heron William   LEM(A) 1967 1969 Yes  
Hollingsworth Craig . NA 1975 1977 Yes  
Holtom Paul Paddy NAM(AE) 1975 1977 Yes  
Howard Ian . REL Mech(A)1 1971 1975 Yes  
Hoyle Ian . LAM(AE) 1975 1978 Yes  
Hughes Gareth Taff REM(A) 1974 1974 Yes  
Humphrey Bob   LEM(A) 1974 1976 Yes  
Jerram Doug Douggie CAA 1976 1977 Yes  
Jervis Chris   NAM(AE) 1971 1972 Yes  
Johnson Frank Johnno LAM(AE) 1973 1975 Yes  
Johnson Steve Steve EA(A)2 1971 1975 Yes  
Johnston Brian Jubb NAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes Brian J
Jordon Carl Pugwash NAM(AE) 1969 1971 Yes  
1974 1975
1977 1978
Joyner Colin   NAM(AE) 1972 1974 Yes  
Kerr Bob Chico NAM(O) 1966 1967 Yes  
Lawrence Chris   EM(A) 1977 1978 Yes  
Lawton Duncan Dunc NAM(AE) 1976 1978 Yes  
Layne John Shady/Bronco LEM(A) 1963 1963 Yes  
Lea Dave Legs POEL(AW) 1973 1975 Yes Legs L
1976 1978
Lee Dean Tanzi NAM(AE) 1976 1978 Yes  
Lister David Dave LAM(AE) 1976 1979 Yes  
Lockett Clive Taff   1974 1976 Yes  
Lomax Terry Max LEM(AW) 1975 1977 Yes  
Longford Michael Mikey NAM(AE) 1971 1974 Yes  
Looker John   ELMN(A)1 1975 1977 Yes  
McGibbon Stuart Mac/Jock NAM(O) 1964 1965 Yes  
McGregor David Jock/Mac POAF(AE) 1966 1967 Yes  
McGregor John Mac NAM(AE) 1972 1973 Yes  
1975 1976
LAM(AE) 1977 1978
McGurk Alan Al LAM(AE) 1972 1973 Yes  
POAF(AE) 1978 1978
McQueen Robert Mac NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
McWhan Charles Charlie REM(A) 1970 1971 Yes  
Mallion Stuart Stuart REM(A) 1973 1974 Yes  
Mann Kevin Skin NAM(AE) 1972 1975 Yes  
Martin Ian Pincher EM(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
Marshall Barry . NAM(AE) 1972 1974 Yes  
Mason Ray Rocky NAM(AE) 1973 1974 Yes  
Mitchell Mike Mitch EM(A) 1964 1965 Yes  
Nicholson Ray Nick POAF(AE) 1975 1977 Yes  
O'Neill John   AM1(AE) 1976 1979 Yes  
Peckover Michael . EM(A) 1975 1977 Yes  
Pillinger Chris Chris PO/LAM 1972 1978 Yes  
Porter Michael Tiny LAM / POAM(AE) 1970 1972 Yes  
Pownall Eddie   NAM(AE) 1972 1974 Yes  
1975 1977
Prew John   NAM(AE) 1976 1978 Yes  
Pyers Michael Ginge EM(A) 1975 1977 Yes  
Pratt Eddie     1974 1975 Yes  
Pullen John   A/LEM(A) 1973 1974 Yes  
LEM(A) 1977 1978
Read Howard H NAM1(AE) 1972 1974 Yes  
Radka Frank . REM(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
Reynolds Jim Scouse LAM(O) 1975 1976 Yes  
POAM(O) 1978 1978
Richards Bill Slim LREM(A) 1974 1976 Yes  
Rolfe Tony   POAF(AE) 1977 1979 Yes  
Ross Mick Mickey EM(AW) 1975 1976 Yes  
LEM(AW) 1977 1978
Sandall Dave Sandy LEM(AW) 1976 1978 Yes  
Sargent Mike   REA(A)2 1963 1964 Yes  
Saunderson William Sandy NAM(AE) 8/1963 11/1963 Yes  
AMN2 4/1969 12/1972
AMN1 1/1976 12/1978
Selbie John Hind Jim CEL(AIR) 1966 1967 Yes  
Shaw Malcolm Artie NAM(AE) 1974 1975 Yes  
Simon Chris . NAM(O) 1963 1964 Yes  
Smith Alan Biff EA(A) APP 1965 1965 Yes  
EA(A)2 1969 1971
1975 1977
Smith Dave Diz REA1 1963 1963 Yes  
Smith Howard Paddy/Tasty EM(A) 1972 1974 Yes Tasty S
Smith Mike Smudge NAM2 1963 1964 Yes  
LAM(AE) 1967 1969
Stanley Brian Defstan1 REM(A) 1977 1978 Yes  
Stephenson John Stevo A/LREM(A) 1972 1973 Yes  
LREM(A) 1976 1977
1978 1979
Stevens John Steve LA(H) 1970 1971 Yes  
Stevenson John Stevo EM(A) 1971 1973 Yes  
LEM(A) 1976 1977 Yes  
Sturgeon Bernie . NAM(AE) 1968 1969 Yes  
Sumpton John   LEM(A) 1976 1978 Yes  
Tanner Les Les AA2 1968 1970 Yes  
Taylor Harold Harry EA2 1973 1975 Yes  
Thompson John Tomo CPOAEA(M) 1975 1977 Yes  
Thornton Dave     1974 1974 Yes  
Tilson Keith Tetley LA(SE) 1973 1975 Yes  
Timmins Wayne Timmo NA(AH) 1976 1978 Yes  
Todd John   LAM(AE) 1963 1964 Yes  
CAF(AE) 1976 1978
Towner Ivan   POAF(AE)     -  
Towns Willy Willy EM(AW) 1972 1974 Yes  
1976 1978
Tuke John Johnny LAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
Uncles Roger Unc's LAEM(AE) 1970 1971 Yes Roger U
1975 1976
Walker Ian Speedy POAF(AE) 1974 1977 Yes  
Wallis Neil Wally L/REM(A) 1973 1976 Yes  
Wheatley Geoff Geoff POAF(A/E) 1969 1971 Yes  
Wiles Peter   EA2(A)/EA1(A) 1966  1967 Yes  
CEA(A) 1973 1975
Williams Roger   POEL(A) 1972 1978 Yes  
Williamson Grahame Bungy NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes Grahame
Wiltshire Roger   LAM(AE) 1977 1979 Yes  
Young Kevin Kev NAM(AE) 1976 1978 Yes