On the 18th of March 1962, 801 squadron was reformed at Lossiemouth in the strike role with 8 Buccaneer S1's.  After a spell on HMS Ark Royal in the Mediterranean it increased its strength to 10 aircraft and embarked on HMS Victorious in August 1963 for the Far East.  In February 1964 the squadron disembarked to Nairobi during a crisis in East Africa.  After a further period in the Far East the squadron returned home and was disbanded on the 27th of July 1965.   The squadron reformed again at Lossiemouth on the 14th of October 1965 with 12 Buccaneer S2 aircraft mainly supplied from 700B Flight.  Joining HMS Victorious for a spell in the Mediterranean, it returned home a year later.  The squadron subsequently received the 1967 Boyd Trophy for its efforts in bringing the Buccaneer into service.  801 transferred to HMS Hermes in 1968 for a further spell in Eastern waters.  In March 1969 the ship returned home to spend the next year in Home and Mediterranean waters.  The squadron eventually disbanded at Lossiemouth on the 21st of July 1970.

Click on any of the 2 links below to view them on the British Pathe website.

PATHE NEWS VIDEO - NEW PLANES FOR NAVY

 

'VICTORIOUS' RECEIVES NEW STRIKE FORCE

 

  Click on the links below to see more pictures
801 Sqdn Victorious 63-64 Photos
801 Sqdn Victorious 66-67 Photos
801 Sqdn Hermes 68-70 Photos
Commanding Officers

Page last updated 27 April 2016 (Recent additions highlighted)

 Lt/Cdr  ER  Anson  RN  17 Jul 1962
 Lt/Cdr  PH  Perks  RN  15 April 1964
 Lt/Cdr  JHFC  de Winton  RN  29 Dec 1964
 Lt/Cdr  JHFC  de Winton  RN  14 Oct 1965
 Lt/Cdr  MC  Clapp  RN  10 Dec 1965
 Lt/Cdr  GAI  Johnson  RN  14 Jun 1967
 Lt/Cdr  MJA  Hornblower  RN  28 Mar 1968
 Lt/Cdr  RC  Dimmock  RN  01 Aug 1969
801 Personnel
Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email
Akers Stan     1967 1970 Yes
Allen Tony Darby NAM(AE) 1963 1964 Yes
Bailey John Bill AA1(AE) 1966 1967 Yes
Burrett Paul, Robert   A/LAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes
Butler Harry Harry LM2 1967 1969 Yes
Castle Rodney Rod or Roy NAM(AE) 1965 1966 Yes
LAM(AE) 1966 1967
Cherry Peter Pete EM(A) 1965 1967 Yes
Chipperfield Robert Chippy LEM(A) 1968 1969 Yes
Cooke Richard Cookie LEM(A) 1969 1970 Yes
Davison Rick . LAM(AE) 1966 1968 Yes
Didsbury Edward Eddy NAM(AE) 1965 1967 Yes
Fitzgerald Maurice Fitz Lieut 11/1964 12/1966 Yes
Gamley Alistair   Lt 1966 1966 Yes
Garbett  Nigel Bullwinkle NAM(AE) 1966 1968 Yes
Goodenough Richard Dick AA2/AA1 1967 1970 Yes
Gowan Michael Mick NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes
Heron William   EM(A) 1963 1964 Yes
Hicks Paul . NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes
Hudgell Mick   LEM(A) 1965 1969 Yes
Jennings Brian   NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes
Johnson Frank Johnno NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes
Keenan John   NAM/LAM(AE) 1966 1969 Yes
Laws John Lawsy NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes
Layne John Shady/Bronco LEM(A) 1963 1964 Yes
Nicholson Ray Nick NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes
Osborne John Ossy LAM(AE) 1962 1963 Yes
Orr Robert Rab NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes
Reynolds Jim Scouse NAM(O) 1967 1968 Yes
Rossetter Mike . NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes
Royal Simon Simmo NAM(AE) 1966 1967 Yes
Saunderson William Sandy NAM(AE) 11/1963 11/1964 Yes
Simon Chris . NAM(O) 1962 1963 Yes
Skelton Peter Red AA1 1963 1965 Yes
Smith Andrew Jock/Smithy EM(A) 1963 1964 Yes
Smith David Smudge LAM(O) 1965 1967 Yes
Smith Dave Diz REA1 1963 1964 Yes
Spencer Peter Pete / Brum NAM/LAM(AE) 1967 1970 Yes
Stevens Jan   LREM(A)     Yes
Stronach Nigel Nige / Jock NAM(AE) 1965 1966 Yes
LAM(AE) 1969 1970
Taylor Harold Harry EA2 1965 1967 Yes
Todd John   POAF(AE) 1965 1967 Yes
Towner Ivan     1967 1969 -
Thirwell Stan Stan AM1(AE) 1965 1966 Yes
Thwaites Brian   LAM(O) 1962 1964 Yes
Wakeley Jim Jock EM(A) 1965 1967 Yes
Williamson Ivor Willy EM(A) 1963 1964 Yes
Worsley Frank Worzel LAM(AE) 1964 1965 Yes