On the 26th of March 1965, 736 Squadron was reformed at Lossiemouth from 809 Squadron, as a Jet Strike Training Squadron equipped with Buccaneer S1's.  The S1's were partially replaced by Buccaneer S2's from May 1966.  The squadron  eventually disbanded on the 25th of February 1972.

736 Sqdn Photographs

 

 

 
Commanding Officers

Page last updated 31 March 2017 (Recent additions highlighted)

 Lt/Cdr  J  Worth  RN  26 Mar 1965
 Lt/Cdr  JF  Kennett  RN  28 July 1965
 Lt/Cdr  JDHB  Howard  RN  15 Feb 1967
 Lt/Cdr  DP  Mears  RN  23 Oct 1968
 Lt/Cdr  R  Wren  RN  16 Feb 1970
 Lt/Cdr  LA  Wilkinson  RN  16 Dec 1970
736 Personnel

Click links to see photos

Surname First Name Nickname Rate/Rank Start End Email Photo
Akers Stan     1966 1967 Yes  
Arnold Colin Bim CAA 1971 1971 Yes  
Bateson Les Scouse NAM(AE) 1968 1970 Yes  
Berwick Mike Bodger AA2 1963 1965 Yes  
Booth Jim   AA2 1969 1970 Yes  
Boyd Alex Tweeks AM3/AM2 1965 1966 Yes  
Brodie Bob   REM(A) 1965 1966 Yes  
Brough William Wally NAM(AE) 1966 1968 Yes  
Brown Rob Taff EM(A) 1966 1967 Yes  
Butler Harry Harry LM3 1965 1967 Yes  
Butler Mike . AA 1967 1967 Yes  
Chapman Brian Chippy NAM(AE) 1965 1968 Yes  
Chester Steve Charlie REM(A) 1967 1967 Yes Steve C
Clare John   JEM/EM(A) 1967 1970 Yes  
Dalton Bryan   RELMN(A)2 1968 1969 Yes  
Day Dennis Happy NAM(AE) 1967 1967 Yes  
DeMarco Mario   NAM(AE) 1969 1971 Yes  
Dray Mac Matt LAM(AE) 1972 1973 Yes  
Drinkwater Mal . NAM(A/E) 1965 1967 Yes  
Dugan Keith . EM(A) 1965 1967 Yes Keith D
Dunn Alex Ginge REM(A) 1967 1970 Yes  
Fleming Andrew Andy EM(A) 1965  1965 Yes  
Fuller Dave Fred POEL     Yes  
Fyfe Richard . EM(A) 1967 1969 Yes  
Gamley Alistair   Lt 1965 1966 Yes  
Garbett Nigel Nige NAM(AE) 1966 1966 Yes Nigel G
Gardiner James Jim LEM(A) 1967 1969 Yes  
Gilbert Alistair . NAM(A/E) 1965 1967 Yes Alistair G
Goodchild Roy   NAM(AE) 1967 1967    
Goodenough Richard Dick AA2 1965 1967 Yes  
Green Allan Jim NAM(AE) 1966 1967 Yes Jim G
Grove David   OEM(A) 1968 1969 Yes  
1971 1972
Hicks Paul . JNAM(AE) 1967 1972 Yes  
Hudgell Mick   LEM(A) 1965 1965 Yes  
Jervis Chris   NAM(AE) 1969 1970 Yes  
Johnson Dave Johno NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes  
Johnson Frank Johnno NAM(AE) 1966 1967 Yes  
Johnson Steve Steve EA(A)2 1969 1970 Yes  
Lea Dave Legs LAEM(AW) 1971 1971 Yes Legs L
Looker John   A/LEM(A) 1970 1970 Yes  
McCormick Ian Mac NAM(AE) 1967 1968 Yes  
McGregor John Mac NAM(AE) 1972 1972 Yes  
McGurk Alan Al or Mac LAM(AE) 1970 1972 Yes  
McQueen Robert Mac NAM(AE) 1966   Yes  
Martin Ian Pincher EM(A) 1965 1967 Yes  
McDonald George Mac/Jock LAM(AE) 1969 1969 Yes  
Montgomery Peter Monty EA(A)2 1969 1971 Yes  
Morgan Dave Taff NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes  
Muir Alex Ginge EM(A) 1970 1970 Yes  
Nicholson Ray Nick NAM(AE) 1969 1969 Yes  
Pillinger Chris Chris LAM 1968 1972 Yes  
Privett Tony   REA2 1963 1965 Yes  
REA1 1967 1970
Reynolds Jim Scouse NAM(O) 1966 1967 Yes  
Richardson Brian Dogend NAM(O) 1964 1964 Yes  
1965 1969
LAM(O) 1970 1971
Roberts Bill Taff NAM(AE) 1965 1967 Yes  
Royal Simon Simmo NAM(AE) 1965 1966 No  
1967 1968
Sargent Mike   REA(A)2 1964 1965 Yes  
Searle Derek   EA(A)2 1969 1971 Yes  
Shower Albert Jay Lt/Cdr USN 1968 1968 Yes  
Smith Alan Biff EA(A)2 1967 1968 Yes  
Smith Howard Paddy/Tasty EM(A) 1970 1972 Yes Tasty S
Stephenson John Stevo REM(A) 1969 1972 Yes  
Stronach Nigel Nige / Jock LAM(AE) 1968 1968 Yes  
Tanner Gerry Bob LAM(AE) 1966 1967 Yes Gerry T
Turner Gerry Bob LAM(AE) 1966 1967 Yes  
Warrington Vic   REM(A) 1962 1962 Yes  
LREM(A) 1967 1968
Waters Mick Geordie NAM(O) 1966 1968 Yes  
Wheatley Geoff   POAF(AE) 1968 1969 Yes  
Wiffin Tony Wiffin/Wifs NAM(AE) 1967 1970 Yes  
Wiles Peter   EA1(A) 1967  1970 Yes  
Williamson Grahame Bungy NAM(AE) 1967 1969 Yes Grahame